Privacy policy

KidsLink, Inc. (referred to as “KidsLink”, “we,” “our,” “us,” or “company”) recognizes that you care how information about you is collected and used. KidsLink has created this Privacy Policy to inform you of our information collection, use and sharing practices for this Web site,, and our services. We respect your privacy at KidsLink. We believe that you should know how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate that you trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

This statement applies to (1) information collected at KidsLink’s marketing web site at (the “Site”), and (2) additional services that are provided to you such as the “Apps”, provided that any agreement between you and us regarding such services may include additional terms relating to our collection and use of your information. Such terms will supersede this policy whenever there is a conflict.

Information collection

We collect the following types of information:

Your personal information

We collect personal information when you access certain services through the Site and Apps, when you create an account or when you submit personal information when requested with the Site. When you access certain services or otherwise create an account, you are required to submit your name, email address and other contact information. When you sign into the Site using your login information, you are not anonymous.

Information for in-app invitations

If you decide to connect to other people through the Apps, we will ask you to provide permission for KidsLink to access your device’s address book. If permission is granted, we will collect information from the address book to allow you to connect to others as users or prospective users. This information is only used for the purpose of connecting you to the existing and prospective users you choose and is never disclosed to third parties.

IP address and browser version

We gather your IP address and browser version when you use the Site and the Apps. We use such information for diagnostic and statistical purposes, to better target our marketing efforts through demographic data, and to administer the Site and Apps.

Voluntary email hyperlinks and clickstream tracking

We collect additional information through voluntary email hyperlinks and clickstream tracking. The information is collected voluntarily. We utilize the services of Google Analytics for portions of our clickstream tracking.

Site and Apps usage

We collect information regarding customer traffic patterns and site and app usage. This information is used to analyze and improve this Site and the Apps and to provide KidsLink customers with a fulfilling user experience.


We employ “cookies” to store your preferences in order to make your use of the Site more productive. Cookies are small files used by many websites that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive that store information about your use of a particular site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your hard drive. Cookies enable KidsLink to track usage. Our cookies do not have an expiration date. Our cookies do not collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, or sensitive information, such as your credit card number.

To contact you

We use your personal information to contact you. Using your contact information, we may also send you e-mail messages under the following circumstances, among others:

  • to respond to an inquiry or request for information;
  • to thank you for contacting us;
  • to welcome you to the Site or Apps;
  • to explain new offerings and features of the Company;
  • to communicate with you regarding your use of the Site or Apps; and
  • to market the Company’s products and services and the products and services of our business partners

Your contact information may be available or provided to third-party service providers and contractors (such as the Site webmaster) that are contractually obligated to protect your information as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Information usage

We may share and disclose your information in the following ways:

Aggregated information

We may collect aggregated demographic information about our users, such as age, interests, etc. We may share certain aggregated demographic information that we collect with our business partners regarding the users of the Site or Apps. The aggregated information that we provide is not directly linked to any personally identifiable information.


We will use your personally identifiable information to provide information or perform services that you request we, or a third party, provide or perform. If the applicable information is to be provided or service is to be performed by a third party, then we will disclose the applicable information to the third party providing the information or performing the applicable service.

Internal use

We will share your personally identifiable information within our business for the purposes of furthering our business, including analyzing your information and other uses.


We may use and disclose your personally identifiable information to the extent reasonably necessary to:

  • correct technical problems and malfunctions in how we provide our products and services to you and to technically process your information;
  • protect the security and integrity of the Site or Apps;
  • protect our rights and property and the rights and property of others;
  • take precautions against liability;
  • respond to claims that your information violates the rights and interests of third parties;
  • the extent required by law or to respond to judicial process; and
  • the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide personal information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

You understand and agree that technical processing of your information is and may be required to:

  • send and receive messages regarding your use of the Site or Apps;
  • conform to the technical requirements of connecting networks;
  • conform to the limitations of our service; or
  • conform to other, similar technical requirements.

Usage tracking

We may monitor how our users use our Site and Apps including without limitation search terms entered, pages visited and documents viewed. This information may be stored with an IP address. The information we collect may be used to create customer profiles based on browsing or purchasing history. This information is used solely for purposes of enabling us to provide you with a personalized Site and/or Apps experience. Aggregated forms of this data may also be used in order to help us understand areas for future research and to identify future features and functions to develop for the Site or Apps.

Links to other sites

This Site or the Apps may contain links to other Sites. We are not responsible for and shall not have any liability arising from the privacy practices or the content of other Sites.

Storage of personal information

We store information collected via the Site or Apps, including without limitation your personally identifiable information, indefinitely. If at any time you would like your information deleted, please contact us at

Information review

You can change and modify the information you previously have provided to us by contacting us at

COPPA disclaimer

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) was created to protect children under the age of thirteen (13) from unsuspecting acts or practices in conjunction with collecting, using, and disclosing any information about them. The Site, Apps, and any of our additional services will never knowingly accept, collect, maintain or use any information from a child under the age of thirteen (13). If a child whom we know to be under the age of thirteen (13) sends personal information to us online, we will only use that information to respond directly to that child, notify parents, or seek parental consent.

Security precautions

The Company takes commercially reasonable precautions to protect data and information under its control from misuse, loss or alteration. Unfortunately, no system can ensure complete security, and Company disclaims any liability resulting from use of the Site and Apps. If you have any questions about the security at our Site, please send an e-mail to

Notification of changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change or modify our information collection, use and disclosure practices set forth in this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the Site so our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use and disclose. If at any point we decide to use or disclose your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you in writing, which may or may not be by e-mail. If you object to the change to our Privacy Policy, then you must contact us using the information provided in the notice. We will otherwise use and disclose a user’s or a customer’s personally identifiable information in accordance with the Privacy Policy that was in effect when such information was collected.

Change in control

If the Company experiences a “change in control” (defined below), then we may amend our information practices as described in this Privacy Policy. We will disclose your personally identifiable information to the company or other legal entity that succeeds our operation of the Site or Apps. The privacy policy of the succeeding legal entity will then govern the personally identifiable information that we have collected from you under this Privacy Policy. However, if applicable law prohibits the succeeding legal entity’s privacy policy from governing your personally identifiable information, then this Privacy Policy shall continue to govern.

“Change in control” means any of the following events:

  • we undergo a reorganization, merger, consolidation, acquisition or other restructuring involving all or substantially all of our voting securities and/or assets, by operation of law or otherwise;
  • we become insolvent;
  • we make a general assignment for the benefit of creditors;
  • we suffer or permit an appointment of a receiver for our business or assets;
  • we become subject to any proceedings under any bankruptcy or insolvency law, whether domestic or foreign; or
  • we are liquidated, voluntarily or otherwise.

Questions about our privacy policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and/or the personal information practices of our Site or Apps, please call us at 678-753-5465 or email your questions to We are committed to resolving disputes within thirty (30) business days.

Effective Date: October 29, 2014